Arkansas · Off-grid & homestead potential

Clay County

71BoltScore / 100
#31 of 75 in Arkansas

Clay County is a strong bolthole (71/100). Its strengths are abundant rainfall (49.8″/yr) with little drought and cheap to buy into (typical home $124k). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Clay County scores

Hazard Safety28
Freedom66
Food82
Isolation72
Sovereignty73
Water95
Affordability84
$124kTypical home
0.5%Property tax
$4,788Land / acre
49.8"Annual rain
7% of yrsSevere drought
88 miNearest metro
22.2People / sq mi
0.4%Federal land
59.3°FAvg temp

Scout Clay County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Clay County, Arkansas

Is Clay County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Clay County is a strong bolthole (71/100). Its strengths: abundant rainfall (49.8″/yr) with little drought and cheap to buy into (typical home $124k). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Clay County, Arkansas?

Land in Clay County runs about $4,788 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Clay County?

Clay County gets about 49.8" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 7% of years.

How remote is Clay County?

The nearest major metro is about 88 miles away, and population density is 22.2 people per square mile.

How Clay compares in Arkansas

See all 75 Arkansas counties ranked →