Alaska · Off-grid & homestead potential

Kenai Peninsula County

57BoltScore / 100
#27 of 30 in Alaska

Kenai Peninsula County is a solid bolthole (57/100). Its strengths are its water supply and 51 active oil & gas sites. The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and poor cropland soil.

How Kenai Peninsula County scores

Hazard Safety7
Freedom67
Food15
Isolation70
Sovereignty89
Water100
Affordability54
$348kTypical home
0.7%Property tax
$5,828Land / acre
Annual rain
Severe drought
Nearest metro
3.8People / sq mi
0%Federal land
Avg temp

Scout Kenai Peninsula County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Kenai Peninsula County, Alaska

Is Kenai Peninsula County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Kenai Peninsula County is a solid bolthole (57/100). Its strengths: its water supply and 51 active oil & gas sites. Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and poor cropland soil.

How much does land cost in Kenai Peninsula County, Alaska?

Land in Kenai Peninsula County runs about $5,828 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Kenai Peninsula County?

Water data for Kenai Peninsula County is limited.

How remote is Kenai Peninsula County?

Remoteness data for Kenai Peninsula County is limited.

How Kenai Peninsula compares in Alaska

See all 30 Alaska counties ranked →