Georgia · Off-grid & homestead potential

Baker County

80BoltScore / 100
#8 of 159 in Georgia

Baker County is a strong bolthole (80/100). Its strengths are almost no federal land or extraction and decent rainfall (51.4″/yr).

How Baker County scores

Hazard Safety90
Freedom63
Food74
Isolation60
Sovereignty95
Water90
Affordability88
$132kTypical home
0.9%Property tax
$3,716Land / acre
51.4"Annual rain
16.1% of yrsSevere drought
59 miNearest metro
8People / sq mi
0%Federal land
66.7°FAvg temp

Scout Baker County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Baker County, Georgia

Is Baker County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Baker County is a strong bolthole (80/100). Its strengths: almost no federal land or extraction and decent rainfall (51.4″/yr).

How much does land cost in Baker County, Georgia?

Land in Baker County runs about $3,716 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Baker County?

Baker County gets about 51.4" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 16.1% of years.

How remote is Baker County?

The nearest major metro is about 59 miles away, and population density is 8 people per square mile.

How Baker compares in Georgia

See all 159 Georgia counties ranked →