Illinois · Off-grid & homestead potential

Kankakee County

54BoltScore / 100
#87 of 102 in Illinois

Kankakee County is a solid bolthole (54/100). Its strengths are decent rainfall (39.3″/yr) and almost no federal land or extraction. The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and 29 mi from the nearest metro.

How Kankakee County scores

Hazard Safety12
Freedom43
Food57
Isolation36
Sovereignty77
Water85
Affordability64
$224kTypical home
2.2%Property tax
$6,734Land / acre
39.3"Annual rain
0.9% of yrsSevere drought
29 miNearest metro
156.6People / sq mi
0%Federal land
50.9°FAvg temp

Scout Kankakee County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Kankakee County, Illinois

Is Kankakee County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Kankakee County is a solid bolthole (54/100). Its strengths: decent rainfall (39.3″/yr) and almost no federal land or extraction. Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and 29 mi from the nearest metro.

How much does land cost in Kankakee County, Illinois?

Land in Kankakee County runs about $6,734 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Kankakee County?

Kankakee County gets about 39.3" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 0.9% of years.

How remote is Kankakee County?

The nearest major metro is about 29 miles away, and population density is 156.6 people per square mile.

How Kankakee compares in Illinois

See all 102 Illinois counties ranked →