Indiana · Off-grid & homestead potential

St. Joseph County

51BoltScore / 100
#89 of 92 in Indiana

St. Joseph County is a marginal bolthole (51/100). Its strengths are decent rainfall (39.9″/yr) and almost no federal land or extraction. The trade-offs: little isolation — a major metro is just 5 mi away and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How St. Joseph County scores

Hazard Safety14
Freedom61
Food55
Isolation0
Sovereignty80
Water87
Affordability57
$231kTypical home
0.9%Property tax
$8,309Land / acre
39.9"Annual rain
0.9% of yrsSevere drought
5 miNearest metro
596People / sq mi
0.6%Federal land
49.6°FAvg temp

Scout St. Joseph County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in St. Joseph County, Indiana

Is St. Joseph County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

St. Joseph County is a marginal bolthole (51/100). Its strengths: decent rainfall (39.9″/yr) and almost no federal land or extraction. Watch-outs: little isolation — a major metro is just 5 mi away and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in St. Joseph County, Indiana?

Land in St. Joseph County runs about $8,309 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in St. Joseph County?

St. Joseph County gets about 39.9" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 0.9% of years.

How remote is St. Joseph County?

The nearest major metro is about 5 miles away, and population density is 596 people per square mile.

How St. Joseph compares in Indiana

See all 92 Indiana counties ranked →