Texas · Off-grid & homestead potential

Sherman County

68BoltScore / 100
#114 of 254 in Texas

Sherman County is a strong bolthole (68/100). Its strengths are low extraction and seizure exposure and cheap to buy into (typical home $173k). The trade-offs: modest rainfall (17.6″/yr).

How Sherman County scores

Hazard Safety70
Freedom80
Food52
Isolation68
Sovereignty93
Water19
Affordability91
$173kTypical home
2%Property tax
$1,785Land / acre
17.6"Annual rain
40.5% of yrsSevere drought
75 miNearest metro
2.9People / sq mi
0%Federal land
57°FAvg temp

Scout Sherman County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Sherman County, Texas

Is Sherman County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Sherman County is a strong bolthole (68/100). Its strengths: low extraction and seizure exposure and cheap to buy into (typical home $173k). Watch-outs: modest rainfall (17.6″/yr).

How much does land cost in Sherman County, Texas?

Land in Sherman County runs about $1,785 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Sherman County?

Sherman County gets about 17.6" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 40.5% of years.

How remote is Sherman County?

The nearest major metro is about 75 miles away, and population density is 2.9 people per square mile.

How Sherman compares in Texas

See all 254 Texas counties ranked →