Kentucky · Off-grid & homestead potential

Rockcastle County

73BoltScore / 100
#50 of 120 in Kentucky

Rockcastle County is a strong bolthole (73/100). Its strengths are cheap to buy into (typical home $152k) and abundant rainfall (51.4″/yr) with little drought.

How Rockcastle County scores

Hazard Safety64
Freedom65
Food64
Isolation52
Sovereignty86
Water87
Affordability88
$152kTypical home
0.5%Property tax
$2,982Land / acre
51.4"Annual rain
0.9% of yrsSevere drought
49 miNearest metro
51.1People / sq mi
9%Federal land
55.4°FAvg temp

Scout Rockcastle County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Rockcastle County, Kentucky

Is Rockcastle County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Rockcastle County is a strong bolthole (73/100). Its strengths: cheap to buy into (typical home $152k) and abundant rainfall (51.4″/yr) with little drought.

How much does land cost in Rockcastle County, Kentucky?

Land in Rockcastle County runs about $2,982 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Rockcastle County?

Rockcastle County gets about 51.4" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 0.9% of years.

How remote is Rockcastle County?

The nearest major metro is about 49 miles away, and population density is 51.1 people per square mile.

How Rockcastle compares in Kentucky

See all 120 Kentucky counties ranked →