Texas · Off-grid & homestead potential

Schleicher County

77BoltScore / 100
#7 of 254 in Texas

Schleicher County is a strong bolthole (77/100). Its strengths are cheap land ($1,569/acre) and low extraction and seizure exposure. The trade-offs: modest rainfall (22.1″/yr).

How Schleicher County scores

Hazard Safety96
Freedom76
Food53
Isolation86
Sovereignty97
Water36
Affordability98
Typical home
1.4%Property tax
$1,569Land / acre
22.1"Annual rain
23.4% of yrsSevere drought
118 miNearest metro
1.8People / sq mi
0%Federal land
64.7°FAvg temp

Scout Schleicher County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Schleicher County, Texas

Is Schleicher County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Schleicher County is a strong bolthole (77/100). Its strengths: cheap land ($1,569/acre) and low extraction and seizure exposure. Watch-outs: modest rainfall (22.1″/yr).

How much does land cost in Schleicher County, Texas?

Land in Schleicher County runs about $1,569 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Schleicher County?

Schleicher County gets about 22.1" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 23.4% of years.

How remote is Schleicher County?

The nearest major metro is about 118 miles away, and population density is 1.8 people per square mile.

How Schleicher compares in Texas

See all 254 Texas counties ranked →