Kansas · Off-grid & homestead potential

Barton County

68BoltScore / 100
#88 of 105 in Kansas

Barton County is a strong bolthole (68/100). Its strengths are cheap to buy into (typical home $124k) and low extraction and seizure exposure. The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Barton County scores

Hazard Safety40
Freedom69
Food59
Isolation73
Sovereignty89
Water52
Affordability96
$124kTypical home
1.7%Property tax
$1,821Land / acre
26.6"Annual rain
27.2% of yrsSevere drought
92 miNearest metro
27.8People / sq mi
0.1%Federal land
55°FAvg temp

Scout Barton County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Barton County, Kansas

Is Barton County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Barton County is a strong bolthole (68/100). Its strengths: cheap to buy into (typical home $124k) and low extraction and seizure exposure. Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Barton County, Kansas?

Land in Barton County runs about $1,821 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Barton County?

Barton County gets about 26.6" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 27.2% of years.

How remote is Barton County?

The nearest major metro is about 92 miles away, and population density is 27.8 people per square mile.

How Barton compares in Kansas

See all 105 Kansas counties ranked →