Wisconsin · Off-grid & homestead potential

Sauk County

53BoltScore / 100
#57 of 72 in Wisconsin

Sauk County is a solid bolthole (53/100). Its strengths are almost no federal land or extraction and decent rainfall (37.1″/yr). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Sauk County scores

Hazard Safety28
Freedom56
Food43
Isolation44
Sovereignty74
Water71
Affordability53
$340kTypical home
1.5%Property tax
$6,278Land / acre
37.1"Annual rain
8.1% of yrsSevere drought
35 miNearest metro
79.3People / sq mi
0.2%Federal land
46.2°FAvg temp

Scout Sauk County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Sauk County, Wisconsin

Is Sauk County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Sauk County is a solid bolthole (53/100). Its strengths: almost no federal land or extraction and decent rainfall (37.1″/yr). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Sauk County, Wisconsin?

Land in Sauk County runs about $6,278 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Sauk County?

Sauk County gets about 37.1" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 8.1% of years.

How remote is Sauk County?

The nearest major metro is about 35 miles away, and population density is 79.3 people per square mile.

How Sauk compares in Wisconsin

See all 72 Wisconsin counties ranked →